Who We Are

                                   BES-Nepal in brief:

Due to distant from the district headquarter limited Government resources were reached to the Bakamalang VDC(Nisdi-1) of Palpa district . In the other hand, economic as well as educational status of the people was also poor. Though, some youths of the VDC were enthusiastic to engage in development activities. At the meantime, BES was established in 1992 aiming to support children for their education. BES has registered in District Administration Office Palpa (Reg. No. 43) and affiliated to SWC(A.N. 1157) as non-political, non-religious, membership and community based development organization.

BES-Nepal is operating as per its third five years’ strategic plan (2016-2020). It is affiliated on more than nine National networks and well known as child right promoter organization. It is establishing as a model on organizational development with mobilizing the members and it has its own identity in the sector of self -governance, inclusiveness, volunteerism, social harmony, and Social justice as the protector of human right.

BES Nepal has long experience on social mobilization working on education, health and nutrition sector in Palpa and neighboring districts. It has been practiced time movement, book reading habit and positive thinking and acting culture. In the other hand there are experienced, efficient and highly accountable human resources towards the targeted sectors and the communities are actively working with the organization.

Executive board

Sn

Name

Contact

Designation

1

Indra Prasad Pandey  

Chairperson

9847073900

2

Lekh nath Sharma Marasini

Vice-chairperson

9857062102

3

Uma devi Adhikari

Vice-chairperson

9847516321

4

Bhesh Raj Pokharel

Secretory

9857062481

5

Medani Lal Pandey

Treasure

9847096632

6

Somaya Rana

Sub-Secretory

9844793692

7

Rumakala Rana

Board member

9847128132

8

Mahesh Prasad Yadav

Board member

9847073515

9

Bir Bahadur Darlami

Board member

9867355757

10

Pooja Pariyar

Board member

9849914587

11

Prem Narayan Pandey

Board member

9857041397

 

Sub-committee details

HR Committee:

  1. Uma Devi Adhikari (Coordinator)
  2. Tulsi Ram Gautam (Member)
  3. Shalik Ram Pokharel (Member)
  4. Ram Prasad Paandey (Member)
  5. Shalikram Pandey (Member secretory)

 

Account/Admin monitoring committee:

  1. Dhruba Prasad Pangeni (Coordinator)
  2. Shaniti Pariyar
  3. Samikshya Pandey

 

Procurement Committee:

  1. Maniram Adhikari (Palpa)
  2. Bina Kumari Chaudhary(Nawalparasi)

 

Organizational Development Committee :

  1. Bhesh Bahadur Adhikari (Coordinator)
  2. Cheman Prakash Pokharel (Member)
  3. Purna Bahadur Khand (Member)
  4. Gobinda Prasad Pandey (Member)
  5. Chhabi Lal Subedi (Member)

 

Program Monitoring Committee:

  1. Chhabi Lal Subedi (Coordinator)
  2. Krishna Puri (Member)
  3. Min Prasad Dhakal (Member)
  4. Harimaya Ramjali (Member)
  5. Krishna Prasad Pandey (Member)
  6. Mukti Prasad Pandey(Member)
  7. Maya Shrestha(Member)
  8. Bharathi Pal (Member)
  9. Chintamani Pandey 9Member)

JC Focal person:

  1. Ruma Rana (Palpa)
  2. Mira Chaudhary(Nawalparasi West and Rupandehi)
  3. Bimala Lamichhane (East Nawalparasi)

Senior Management team

 

Name

Job Title

Sex

Caste/

Ethnicity

Education/ Qualification

Area of Expertise

Shalikram Pandey

Executive Director

Male

Braman

MA/Bed

Planning, Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Human resource development and management, Training Facilitation

Shiva P. Kharal

Finance Coordinator

Male

Braman

B.com

Financial management/budgeting/budget management/Financial report preparation in software.

Shalikram Pokharel

Field Coordinator

Male

Braman

B.A.

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Training, Facilitation, Coordination to stakeholder, report writing

Dinesh Ghimire

Field Coordinator

Male

Braman

M.A.

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Training, Facilitation, Coordination to stakeholder, report writing

Prakash Pandey

Program Coordinator

Male

Braman

MA

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Teacher Training, Facilitation, Coordination to stakeholder, report writing

Binita Bhattarai

Program Coordinator

Female

Braman

Bsc.Ag.

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Coordination to stakeholder, report writing

Sapana Khadka

Finance/Admin Officer

Female

Chhetri

BBS

Financial management/budgeting/budget management/Financial report preparation in software. , 

Prabin Bhattarai

Finance/Admin Officer

Male

Braman

BBS

Financial management/budgeting/budget management/Financial report preparation in software. , 

Sita Sharma

Program Officer

Female

Chhetri

BBS

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Training, Facilitation, Coordination to stakeholder,  

Kritika Joshi

Finance and admin officer

Female

BBS

Financial management/budgeting/budget management/Financial report.

Shobha Paudel

Program Officer

Female

Braman

M.ed.

Planning and Operation, Monitoring and Evaluation, Training, Facilitation, Coordination to stakeholder,   

Vision:

  • Creation of civilized, self-dependent and equitable society.

 

Mission:

  • Facilitate on meaningful participation and dignity life of community people.
  • Support on identification of local resources, mobilization and its management.
  • Sustainable development of the organization.

 

Goal:

  • Work to maintain quality of all community programs and make them sustainable.
  • Support to end all types of discrimination and establish social harmony and peace
  • Support for establishing equal opportunity to all class, tribe for their easier life style.
  • Support on economic generation and social security promotion for marginalized and deprived.
  • Support and or facilitate on national priorities
  • Work on climate and disaster management.
  • Promote community practice on leadership development, inclusion, governance and transparency.
  • Establish as a successful and self -dependent civil society organization.

 

Objectives:

  • Support on the free and qualitative basic education.
  • Improve the hygienic & nutrition status of target group.
  • To serve helpless people including blind, disable person and people with physical, mental challenge.
  • To initiate the campaign of plantation and work for the environmental protection.
  • To support and collaborate on National priorities.
  • Support on conservation of appropriate traditions and culture.
  • To initiate different programs for exploring creativity and broaden inner capacity.
  • Mobilize community for their own development.
  • To carry out pre-preparedness and rescue work to reduce the risk of climate and disaster

Thematic area of work:

  1. A) Early child development.
  2. B) Compulsory quality basic education
  3. C) Girl’s education.
  4. D) Health and nutrition of the golden thousand day mother and her child.
  5. E) Right to Health Advocacy.
  6. F) Complete sanitation.
  7. G) Child protection and participation.
  8. H) Reduction of sexual violence.
  9. H) Access to development opportunities for deprived women.
  10. J) Promotion of commercial agriculture and animal husbandry.
  11. K) Senior Citizen Social Security
  12. L) Youth employment and social, political participation.
  13. D) Child Friendly Local Governance, Capacity Development at Local Level.

Cross cutting Issues:

  1. A) Disability friendly infrastructure, employment and education.
  2. B) Reduction of sexual violence and gender justice.
  3. C) Climate change mitigation
  4. D) Disaster management.

Target group

  1. A) Children of economically, socially and culturally backward communities (especially girls and adolescents).
  2. B) Women from marginalized communities, single and forced to suffer violence.
  3. C) Opportunistic youth
  4. D) Senior citizens forced to live in helpless conditions.
  5. E) People of different abilities
  6. F) Members of the most deprived communities.